HUNGER GAMES

Calgary Field Lacrosse is proud to support Toonies for Tummies and The Grocery Foundation’s vision of ensuring no child goes hungry at school. Their commitment to teamwork and cooperation to feed the one in five children who come to school hungry aligns perfectly with our values of community and support.

At Calgary Field Lacrosse, we believe in creating a positive and engaging environment for our student-athletes, fostering teamwork, and promoting healthy lifestyles. By supporting Toonies for Tummies, we are extending our commitment beyond the field, helping to ensure that children in our community have the nutrition they need to succeed in school and life.

 

The Grocery Foundation’s work to fund school breakfast programs in hundreds of Canadian communities, including those in Western Canada, mirrors our efforts to make a meaningful impact locally. Together, we can help provide essential nutrition to students, fueling their day of learning and play. Your donations through our Hunger Games Intersquad fundraiser will directly support these vital programs, demonstrating the power of community collaboration.

ADMISSION

ADULT: $5 per person

CHILDREN: Free

All funds collected will be donated to Toonies for Tummies and The Grocery Foundation.

U9 COED

SCHEDULE

DATE: Wednesday, July 10, 2024

TIME: 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM – be ready, fully dressed, and prepared to participate no later than 6:20 pm.

LOCATION: Optimist Athletic Park, 5020 – 26 Avenue SW

FIELD 1: Mocking Jays vs Jabberjay 

FIELD 2: Trackerjacker vs Nightlock

Mocking Jays and Trackerjackers – wear jerseys on the white side.  Jabberjays and Nightlock wear jerseys on the black side.

Games will start promptly at 6:30 pm; please arrive on time!

Complete lacrosse equipment is required, including a helmet, gloves, shoulder pads, arm guards, mouthguard, running shoes (or cleats), kidney pads, lacrosse stick and a water bottle.

ROSTERS

U9 MOCKING JAYS

NAME
Beau M
Brayden W
Carter C
Colby C
Conor S
Gavin H
Jack S
Jackson B
Jackson E
Jeffrey H
Julien D
Keaton K
Magnus F
Nathan S
Nolan B
Percy L
Spencer M
William R

U9 JABBERJAYS

NAME
Brier B
Chet G
Elliot S
Ellis C
Gaines F
Gavin P
Hayden L
Heathcliff R
Hunter F
Jack R
Malek B
Mathew S
Matthew W
Nash
Peyton M
Preston D
Xander S

U9 TRACKERJACKER

NAME
Chale P
Claire C
Colton S
Elis R
Emmitt R
Finn S
Henry M
Hudson M
Jack R
Jack Z
Jett A
Johanna G
Malcolm O
Mia L
Reeve H
Sutton C
Tavi F

U9 NIGHTLOCK

NAME
Bronson S
Caden D
Charlie D
Foster D
Griff H
Harrison R
Leila C
Leila C
Leonardo V
Maddox R
Max J
Oliver M
OWEN
Samson M
Theo M
Thomas C
Tristan R
William F

U11 BOYS

DATE: Wednesday, July 10, 2024

TIME: 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM  – be ready, fully dressed, and prepared to participate no later than 7:20 pm.

LOCATION: Optimist Athletic Park, 5020 – 26 Avenue SW

FIELD 1: Mocking Jays vs Jabberjay 

FIELD 2: Trackerjacker vs Nightlock

Mocking Jays and Trackerjackers – wear jerseys on the white side.  Jabberjays and Nightlock wear jerseys on the black side.

Games start promptly at 7:30 pm; please arrive on time!

Complete lacrosse equipment is required, including a helmet, gloves, shoulder pads, arm guards, mouthguard, running shoes (or cleats), kidney pads, lacrosse stick and a water bottle.

 

U11 MOCKING JAYS

NAME
Alexandre P
Bennett H
Cael A
Christian W
Dominic M
Dylan T
Ethan B
Jasper G
Kade D
Knox H
Liam H
Matteus M
Max R
Wesson D

U11 JABBERJAYS

NAME
Austin E
Benjamin G
Blake S
Elias G
Ethan P
Landon E
Liam M
Owen T
Pierce D
Reece T
Rhett B
Rowan W
Rylan Y

U11 TRACKERJACKER

NAME
Augustus L
Brady D
Brennan F
Easton B
Harrison S
Huxton D
Lincoln S
Nixon N
Owen P
Ryosei K
Teddy B
Tysu M
Xander D

U11 NIGHTLOCK

NAME
Austin M
Caeden D
Cash L
Jace M
Jaxson B
John C
Kayden Y
Liam C
Lincoln T
Marcus B
Nico L
Paige D
Sean C

U13 BOYS

DATE: Thursday, July 11, 2024

TIME: 5:45 PM – 7:05 PM – Please arrive dressed and ready to play no later than 10 minutes before your game time.

LOCATION: Optimist Athletic Park, 5020 – 26 Avenue SW

FIELD 1: Mocking Jays (White) vs Jabberjay (Black), Trackerjacker (White) vs Nightlock (Black)

  • 5:45 pm Start 
  • PLEASE NOTE: Each team will play 40-minute games
    • 5:45 pm – 6:25 pm: Mockingjays (white) vs Jabberjays (black)
    • 6:25pm – 7:05pm: Trackerjacker( white)  vs Nightlock (black)
  • Games will end at 7:05 pm 
  • Complete lacrosse equipment is required, including a helmet, gloves, shoulder pads, arm guards, mouthguard, running shoes (or cleats), kidney pads, lacrosse stick and a water bottle.

U13 MOCKING JAYS

NAME
Brayden B
Calder B
Cole J
Colton C
Cooper M
Ethan C
Joe P
Kaiden D
Kolt R
Mathis R
Miles M
Noah L
Riley S
Samuel L
Theo G
Winston N

U13 JABBERJAYS

NAME
Aiden T
Ben P
Ben T
Brayden W
Callum H
Calvin M
Ellis S
Isaiah G
James J
Joshua C
Kai B
Leo O
Lucas B
Nolan F
Parker H
Parker W
Rocco L

U13 TRACKERJACKER

NAME
Blake B
Burke L
Coen H
Dalin B
David M
Frans V
Jack M
Jaxon B
Kolt R
Lachlan G
Nolan P
Porter M
Preston H
Wyatt A

U13 NIGHTLOCK

NAME
Ben W
Benjamin Y
Caleb H
Cameron B
Coen H
Cohen D
Ellis S
Everett H
Francis A
Greyson S
Greyson Y
Lachlan P
Oliver C
Sawyer E
Tae Sun P

U15 BOYS

DATE: Thursday, July 11, 2024

TIME: 7:05 PM – 8:05 PM – be ready, fully dressed, and prepared to participate no later than 6:55 pm.

LOCATION: Optimist Athletic Park, 5020 – 26 Avenue SW

FIELD 1: Mockingjays (White), Jabberjays (Game 1 Black/Game 2 White), Trackerjackers (Black)

  • PLEASE NOTE START/END TIMES
    • 7:05pm – 7:25pm: Mockingjays vs Jabberjays
    • 7:25pm – 7:45pm: Mockingjays vs Trackerjacker
    • 7:45pm – 8:05pm: Jabberjays vs Trackerjackers
  • Each team will play 2 x 20 minute halves
  • Complete lacrosse equipment is required, including a helmet, gloves, shoulder pads, arm guards, mouthguard, running shoes (or cleats), kidney pads (optional), lacrosse stick, and a water bottle.

U15 MOCKING JAYS

NAME
Alexander S
Alistair
Brenton D
Charlie C
Cohen O
Connnor G
Dominic M
Elliot C
Ethan F
Jailen W
Kai C
Lukas K
Luke R
Theran P
Kaspar S

U15 TRACKERJACKER

NAME
Aaron S
Alex A
Austin R
Colby C
Elias S
Evan K
Gabe G
Hugo V
Jacob H
Julian R
Lincoln S
Milo A
Nixon H
Stone S
Wesley H
Kaspar S

U15 JABBERJAYS

NAME
Austin M
Bowen D
Cale D
Clark S
Colby T
Conner R
Emiliano R
Hudson C
Kayson D
Lucas F
Lucius B
Marcus M
Max A
Wesley M
Kaspar S

U17 and U19 BOYS

DATE: Thursday, July 11, 2024

TIME: 8:05 PM – 9:00 PM  be ready, fully dressed, and prepared to participate no later than 7:55 pm.

LOCATION: Optimist Athletic Park, 5020 – 26 Avenue SW

FIELD 1: Mocking Jays (White) vs Jabberjay (Black)

  • 8:05 PM Start
  • 2 x 20 minute halves
  • Games ends 9:00pm

U17/U19 MOCKING JAYS

NAME
Andrew M
Anthony D
Ben C
Braeden D
Brayden L
Brody B
Bryn B
Declan C
Elijah L
Isaac N
Jesson T
Kingston O
Lewis B
Luka T
Mateo A
Nathan F
William O
Jude J

U17/U19 Jabberjay

NAME
Braydan K
Caleb G
Calvin C
Cayden R
Dominique L
Ethan D
Kaiden N
Kian S
Michael B
Quentin P
Ronan G
Tate B
Troy B
Wil H
Xavier L
Jude J

U9 and U11 Girls

DATE: Thursday, July 11, 2024

TIME: 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM –  be ready, fully dressed, and prepared to participate no later than 5:50 pm.

LOCATION: Optimist Athletic Park, 5020 – 26 Avenue SW

FIELD 1: Mocking Jays (white) vs Jabberjay (Black)

U9/U11 Girls MOCKING JAYS

NAME
Addie
Alicia
Aria
Ava
Danya
Emily
Nyley
Cyra

U9/U11 GIRLS Jabberjay

NAME
Ava B
Clara
Georgia
Margot
Nora
Reilly
Vivian
WenXi Sarah

U13 and U15 Girls

DATE: Thursday, July 11, 2024

TIME: 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM – be ready, fully dressed, and prepared to participate no later than 6:50 pm.

LOCATION: Optimist Athletic Park, 5020 – 26 Avenue SW

FIELD 1: Mocking Jays (White) vs Jabberjay (Black)

U13/U15 Girls MOCKING JAYS

NAME
Amarah
Brielle
Bronwyn
Charlotte
Elyse
Emerson
Emma
Evelyn
Gabi
Kaiya
Keira
Malaea
Lewis B
Olivia
Sophia
Stella
Summer
Sloan

U13/U15 Girls Jabberjay

NAME
Alex
Annie
Avary
Brooklyn
Chloe
Isabella
Lucia
Madison
Makena
Megan
Memphis
Morgan
Reese
Taya
Zoey
Hannah

U17 and U19 Girls

DATE: Thursday, July 11, 2024

TIME: 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM –  be ready, fully dressed, and prepared to participate no later than 7:50 pm.

LOCATION: Optimist Athletic Park, 5020 – 26 Avenue SW

FIELD 1: Mocking Jays (White) vs Jabberjay (Black)

U17/U19 Girls MOCKING JAYS

NAME
Addison
Addyson
Ashna
Avery
Brielle
Brownwyn
Bryanna
Brynee
Carly
Meaghan
Payton
Talia

U17/U19 Girls Jabberjay

NAME
Audrey
Ava
Kaitlyn
Kate
Kendra
Megan
Morgan
Rayne
Ruby
Sierra
Zoe